Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is an electronic record (“Privacy Policy”) in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and rules thereunder as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the IT Act. This Privacy Policy is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This Privacy Policy is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use for access or usage of www.clinito.com website (“E-Commerce Portal”/ “Website”) and its mobile applications. This Privacy Policy describes the practices of Jethealthval Private Limited (“Company”), a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 103, Dom Ann Villa, Opp. Rajpuria Hall, N P Thakkar Marg, Vile Parle (East), Mumbai 400057 (“Company”/ “Us”/ “We”/ “Our”) in connection with information collected through the E-Commerce Portal. 

By using this E-Commerce Portal, You agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not proceed further to use this E-Commerce Portal. This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure You are aware of any changes, please review this Policy periodically.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires “You/ Your” or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person visiting/accessing the Website. The E-Commerce Portal is not directed to Users under the age of eighteen (18). We do not knowingly collect personal information online from any person We know to be under the age of 18 and instruct Users under 18 not to send Us any information to or through the E-Commerce Portal.

The E-Commerce Portal is a platform that facilitates the online requisition by the User for purchase of a wide assortment of medical goods including, consumable, devices, instruments & equipment ("Products") offered by various vendors registered on the E-Commerce Portal.

Information Collected and Usage


This Privacy Policy explains how the Company collects personal and non-personal information, classified as mandatory or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information through the E-Commerce Portal. 'Personal Information' is the data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person ("Personal Information"). Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding Your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, residential address, billing address etc.

You may need to provide the Company Your Personal Information at any time during the course of accessing the Website including selling / purchasing the Products, creating a User ID, registering on the E-Commerce Portal, uploading content, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with the Company's customer service by phone, email or otherwise, providing reviews for the content available on the Website.

You may browse some sections of the E-Commerce Portal without being a registered User, however, certain activities (such as placing an order, or providing a requisition) may require registration. Once You provide Us Your Personal information, You are not anonymous to Us. Wherever possible, We indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You may have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the E-Commerce Portal. In an effort to make the E-Commerce Portal effective, certain information may be collected each time You visit the E-Commerce Portal. Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics do not identify You personally, but provide Us the information regarding Your visit to the E-Commerce Portal, the type of User who is accessing the E-Commerce Portal and certain details of Your browsing activities. This data may include: IP address of Your server from where the E-Commerce Portal is being accessed, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of Your system and the website You last visited before visiting the E-Commerce Portal. The duration of Your stay on the E-Commerce Portal is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access. This data is used by the Company to understand/ analyze the use and number of Users visiting the E-Commerce Portal. Some of the information related to the E-Commerce Portal and Your visits to the E-Commerce Portal may be shared with the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developer, strategic business partners and vendors of the Company and some associates who have access to the E-Commerce Portal in order to enhance the business growth and reach of the E-Commerce Portal, but We assure that such information will never include any of Your Personal Information. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is the industry standard technology used by most websites.

When You use the E-Commerce Portal, the Company's servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your activities on the E-Commerce Portal; for instance by way of cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a User's browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a User's computer hard drive. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information You submit to the Company.

We may use third-party service providers to serve advertisements on Our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this E-Commerce Portal. The third-party service providers may collect anonymous information about Your visits to the E-Commerce Portal and Your interaction with Our Products and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. The third-party service providers do not have access to the name, phone number, address, email address, or any Personal Information of the User.

The Company also uses the log file like other website servers which is the standard measure. These include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring / exit pages, platform type, date / time stamp, and number of clicks. We use the same to analyse trends, administer the E-Commerce Portal, track a User's movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to Personal Information.

The Company does not trade or sell Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein, or if express consent is sought from You. You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if You upload any content on the E-Commerce Portal, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other Users of the E-Commerce Portal. The Company will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to third parties.

The Company may disclose aggregated information about the use of the E-Commerce Portal, but it will never contain Personal Information. The Company implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks, which by accessing the E-Commerce Portal, You acknowledge You are aware of.

Shared Personal Information


You are required to submit Your information whenever so required on the E-Commerce Portal including at the time of making a purchase/ requisition on the E-Commerce Portal. The information You share with the Company is transferred and shared with vendors of the Company. The said vendor may also have access to Your purchase history from the E-Commerce Portal.

The Company may share Personal Information with the Company’s other group entities and affiliates to help in detecting and preventing identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of Our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that You may request where such services are provided by more than one entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to You as a result of such sharing unless You explicitly opt-in.

The Company and the Company’s affiliates may share / sell some or all of Your Personal Information with another business entity should the Company (or the Company’s assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or in the event re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business occurs. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to Your Personal Information.

Links to Third Party Websites


The E-Commerce Portal provides third-party advertisements and links to other websites. The Company does not provide any Personal Information to these third-party websites or advertisers. The E-Commerce Portal will contain links to other websites which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, the Company unless expressly specified on the E-Commerce Portal. The Company is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party website. Accordingly, the Company does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does the Company control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by the Company of such website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such websites prior to using such websites.

The Company will disclose non-Personal Information, in aggregate form, to potential strategic partners, advertisers, investors, customers, and others. You may not opt-out of the sharing of this information. However, it cannot be easily used to identify You personally.

We may disclose to third party service providers certain Personal Information like (i) Your name; (ii) Your email ID; (iii) Your contact details; (iv) Your device information; (v) Your location; (vi) Your network carrier, etc. This information may be shared with third party service providers to enable optimum/ efficient benefit of the Website to You.

Security


The Company strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, the Company adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where the Company stores Your personal data.

The Company is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. The E-Commerce Portal is also linked to many other sites and We are not / shall not be responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond Our control. The User acknowledges that the Company shall not be responsible for any loss or damage caused to Your computer system or any misuse of Your information on account of worms, viruses, Trojans etc. linked to such third party websites. 

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, the Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of the Company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

Retention


Unless specified otherwise in this Privacy Policy, the Company will retain Your information until You cancel Your account, or until Your account has been inactive for a year. However, the Company may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that You began prior to requesting change or deletion of Your account. There may also be residual information that will remain within Our databases and other records, which will not be removed and You acknowledge and authorize Us to use the residual information as per Our discretion.

Disclosure


The Company will use information only in accordance with this Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.

The Company reserves the right at all times to disclose any information that the Company deems necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. The Company also may disclose Your information when the Company determines that applicable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes.

You acknowledge and agree that the Company may preserve any communication by You with the Company through the E-Commerce Portal, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if the Company determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process; (2) enforce this Privacy Policy; (3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others; or (4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of the Company, its employees, users of, or visitors to, the Website, and the public.

User Discretion


You may always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the services, features or content. You may add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. When You update information, the Company will keep a copy of the prior version for its records. The Company endeavors to provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from the Company or on behalf of the Company’s partners/affiliates, after setting up an account. If You want to remove Your contact information from the Company’s lists and newsletters, please visit the link provided for the same in the emails and unsubscribe by following the steps mentioned therein.

General Provisions


This Privacy Policy should at all times be read along with the Terms of Use of the E-Commerce Portal. Unless stated otherwise, the Privacy Policy applies to all information that the Company has about You and Your account.

By using the E-Commerce Portal and the Products, content and services provided on the E-Commerce Portal, You agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information collected through the E-Commerce Portal may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed anywhere around the world, even with third parties. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of Your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of the Company such as, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to facilitate the Company in providing certain functions.

The Company may make changes to this Privacy Policy, from time to time at the Company's sole discretion or on account of changes in law or otherwise. The Company may e-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless You have instructed the Company not to, but You should check the E-Commerce Portal frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, the Company shall not be required to notify You of any changes made to this Privacy Policy. The revised Privacy Policy shall be made available on the E-Commerce Portal. Your continued use of the E-Commerce Portal, following changes to this Privacy Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes.

If You choose to visit the E-Commerce Portal, Your visits and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of the E-Commerce Portal. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India. The Privacy Policy shall apply in addition to and in terms of any agreement executed by a User with the Company as the case may be.

Grievance Officer


In accordance with IT Act and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of the Company’s Terms of Use, and other polices or questions, are set out hereunder:

Name of the Grievance Officer:
E-mail Address: